Get Android App Subscribe YouTube Join Telegram Join WhatsApp

Karnataka GPSTR Teacher Recruitment 2026: Last Date Extended to 16 November

The Karnataka School Education Department has announced an extension of the application deadline for the 2026 teacher recruitment process. The recruitment information provided reports 15,000 teaching vacancies across Karnataka, covering Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT), Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher, and Computer Science Teacher posts.

⏳ Last chance! Apply before the deadline. 🚀

According to the supplied update, a Karnataka Gazette notice dated 26 October 2026 extends the online application deadline to 16 November 2026 and permits application corrections until 18 November 2026 for the recruitment covered by the Hassan District notice.

⭐ Add NewGovtJobAlert.com as your preferred source on Google and find our latest government job updates more easily.
👉 ADD NOW

Candidates interested in Karnataka government teaching jobs should check the applicable district notification, educational qualifications, age limit, application fee, and selection rules before submitting an application.

Karnataka GPSTR Teacher Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting DepartmentKarnataka School Education Department
Recruitment NameKarnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026
Advertisement ReferenceEarlier notification dated 11 August 2026, as stated in the supplied source
Latest Extension Notice26 October 2026
Reported Total Vacancies15,000
PostsGraduate Primary Teacher, Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher, Computer Science Teacher
Application ModeOnline
Reported Age Limit21–40 years for General category, subject to applicable rules
Application Deadline16 November 2026 for recruitment covered by the cited extension notice
Application Correction Deadline18 November 2026 for recruitment covered by the cited extension notice
Examination DateTo be announced
Job LocationKarnataka
Official Department Websitehttps://schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in/

Important: The supplied Gazette update refers to Graduate Primary Teacher recruitment for Classes 6–8 and Computer Science Teacher recruitment for Classes 1–8 in Hassan District. Do not assume that the extended dates automatically apply to every district or recruitment category.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Important Dates

EventDate
Original NotificationAugust 2026
Online Application Start Date18 August 2026
Originally Reported Last Date7 September 2026
Earlier Extension25 September 2026
Latest Gazette Notice26 October 2026
Revised Application Deadline16 November 2026
Application Correction Deadline18 November 2026
Written ExaminationTo be announced
Admit Card ReleaseTo be announced

The supplied information states that the earlier application fee deadline is outdated. Candidates should confirm the current fee-payment deadline through the relevant official recruitment portal.

Karnataka Teacher Vacancy 2026: Post-Wise Details

The supplied recruitment information reports 15,000 vacancies, divided between the Kalyana Karnataka and Non-Kalyana Karnataka regions.

Post NameKalyana KarnatakaNon-Kalyana KarnatakaTotal
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT)3,2285,2728,500
Assistant Master (AM)2,2142,2864,500
Primary School Teacher (PST)800100900
Physical Education Teacher (PET)425175600
Computer Science Teacher (CST)300200500
Total6,9678,03315,000

These figures are the recruitment-wide vacancy totals reported in the supplied material. The October extension notice does not, according to that material, revise the vacancy distribution.

Candidates should consult the relevant district notification for the latest vacancy position, subject requirements, local-cadre reservation, and regional eligibility conditions.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must satisfy the educational and professional requirements specified for their selected teaching post. Qualifications may differ between Graduate Primary Teacher, Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher, and Computer Science Teacher positions.

Educational Qualification

The supplied information does not provide a complete, verified post-wise qualification list. Depending on the advertised post, the applicable notification may prescribe requirements relating to:

  • Class 12 or PUC qualifications.
  • A relevant bachelor’s degree or subject combination.
  • A recognised professional teacher-training qualification.
  • Subject-specific qualifications for specialist teaching posts.
  • Applicable teacher eligibility tests or other prescribed conditions.

These are categories of requirements to check, not confirmation that every qualification applies to every post. Candidates should read the relevant official notification to establish the exact educational and professional qualifications for their chosen post.

Important: Do not apply based on the general qualification summary alone. Confirm the required degree, subject combination, teacher-training qualification, and eligibility-test conditions in the applicable recruitment rules.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Age Limit

The supplied recruitment information reports the following age criteria:

CategoryReported Age Criteria
General21–40 years
Categories 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B3-year relaxation, as reported
SC/ST5-year relaxation, as reported

The applicable age-reckoning date and eligibility conditions must be confirmed in the official notification. Candidates should also check whether any additional age-relaxation provisions apply to their category and selected post.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Salary

The supplied information does not specify the complete post-wise salary or pay scales.

The applicable salary depends on the advertised teaching post and the relevant Karnataka Government service and pay rules. Candidates should refer to the official recruitment notification for the exact pay scale, allowances, appointment conditions, and other service benefits.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Application Fee

The following fees are reported in the supplied material. Applicants should confirm the amount and payment deadline on the official portal before making payment.

CategoryReported Application Fee
General and Backward Class Candidates₹750
SC, ST and Eligible PwD Candidates₹500

Check the official application instructions for the accepted payment methods, any applicable exemptions, and the deadline for fee payment.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Selection Process

The supplied information describes a competitive written examination and other prescribed recruitment stages. Depending on the post and applicable recruitment rules, candidates may also need to complete document verification and satisfy eligibility and reservation requirements.

The exact selection procedure should be confirmed in the official notification, including:

  • Written examination structure and syllabus.
  • Examination duration and marking scheme.
  • Qualifying marks, where applicable.
  • Merit-list preparation and weightage.
  • Document verification requirements.
  • Post-specific eligibility and reservation rules.

The supplied extension notice does not confirm a revised examination date. Candidates should monitor official department updates for the examination schedule and admit-card information.

How to Apply Online for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026

Eligible candidates should use the official recruitment portal applicable to their district and post.

  1. Visit the Karnataka School Education Department website: https://schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in/
  2. Open the relevant recruitment or notification section.
  3. Identify the correct teacher recruitment and district notification.
  4. Read the eligibility conditions and revised application deadline.
  5. Open the application portal specified in the official notice.
  6. Complete registration or sign in as instructed.
  7. Enter personal, educational, and other required details.
  8. Upload the requested certificates and documents in the prescribed format.
  9. Pay the applicable application fee within the permitted period.
  10. Review all entries before submitting the application.
  11. Save or print the submitted application and payment confirmation for future reference.

Candidates should ensure that their details match their supporting documents. The applicable application deadline must be confirmed for the specific district and recruitment.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Application Correction

The supplied Gazette update dated 26 October 2026 gives 18 November 2026 as the application correction deadline for the recruitment covered by the Hassan District notice.

Candidates who have already submitted an application should:

  • Check whether the correction facility is available on the relevant official portal.
  • Review their personal and educational details carefully.
  • Correct any permitted errors before the deadline.
  • Confirm whether particular fields are editable.
  • Save the updated application confirmation, if provided.

The supplied information does not specify which fields can be edited or whether a correction fee applies. Refer to the official portal for these instructions.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Important Instructions

  • Verify the deadline applicable to your district and selected teaching post.
  • Check the exact educational and professional qualifications before applying.
  • Confirm the age limit and applicable category relaxation from the official notification.
  • Use only the authorised recruitment portal for registration and fee payment.
  • Keep supporting certificates ready for document verification.
  • Do not assume that the Hassan District extension applies automatically to all Karnataka teacher recruitment applications.
  • Check the official website regularly for examination dates, admit cards, revised notices, and other updates.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026: Important Links

DescriptionLink
Apply NowClick Here
Karnataka School Education Departmenthttps://schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in/
Official Gazette / Notification Listingshttps://erajyapatra.karnataka.gov.in/%28S%28opczidrprdv4yhn2gn1d3ayc%29%29/RecentUploads.aspx?Category=6
Recruitment Application Portal Listed in the Supplied Sourcehttps://sts.karnataka.gov.in/GPSTRNHK/final.aspx

The Gazette link is a listing page, so candidates may need to locate the relevant notice within it. Confirm that the notice and application portal correspond to the correct district and post before proceeding.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many vacancies are reported under Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The supplied information reports 15,000 vacancies across five teaching-post categories.

2. What is the extended last date to apply?

The supplied Gazette update gives 16 November 2026 for the recruitment covered by the cited Hassan District notice. Candidates in other districts should verify their applicable deadline.

3. What is the last date for application corrections?

The reported correction deadline is 18 November 2026 for the recruitment covered by the cited extension notice.

4. What is the age limit for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The supplied information reports an age range of 21–40 years for General category candidates, with relaxations for eligible categories. Confirm the official age criteria and reckoning date before applying.

5. What is the application fee?

The supplied information reports ₹750 for General and Backward Class candidates and ₹500 for SC, ST, and eligible PwD candidates. Verify the applicable fee on the official portal.

6. Has the examination date been announced?

The supplied information does not provide a revised examination date. Candidates should check official department updates.

7. Where can I apply?

Start at the Karnataka School Education Department website and follow the recruitment link applicable to your district and post: https://schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in/

Conclusion

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 is reported to cover 15,000 teaching vacancies across Karnataka. The supplied October update extends the application deadline to 16 November 2026 and the correction deadline to 18 November 2026 for the recruitment covered by the Hassan District Gazette notice.

Candidates should verify the applicable district notification, qualifications, age criteria, application fee, and selection rules before applying. Use the official department and recruitment websites for the latest instructions and examination updates.


Discover more from NEW GOVT JOB ALERT

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Subscribe to YouTube

Subscribe

Join us on Telegram

Join Now

Join us on Whatsapp

Join Now

📌 Related Govt Job Updates

Bank of Baroda SO Admit Card 2026

Bank of Baroda SO Admit Card 2026 Out – Download Specialist Officer Call Letter

SSC GD Constable Revised Result 2026 Male and Female Merit List PDF

SSC GD Constable Revised Result 2026 Out – Download Male and Female Merit List PDF

ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 for 61 Technician-B and Driver posts

ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 61 Technician-B and Driver Posts

Leave a Reply

WhatsApp Telegram Get App

Search Opportunities

Popular:

Discover more from NEW GOVT JOB ALERT

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading